ҹɫƵ

Skip to content

Navigation breadcrumbs

  1. Home
  2. Privacy notice

Ark alumni privacy notice

This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about alumni of the school, in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

This webpage explains how we use information about you and what we do with it.

We call this information your ‘personal data’ or ‘personal information.’

Under the law, people have a right to be informed about how school uses any information we collect about them. This ‘privacy notice’ (sometimes called a ‘fair processing notice’) tells you how we use your personal data.

Who we are

Your school is part of the multi-academy trust called Ark Schools. Ark Schools is the organisation which is in charge of your personal information. This means that Ark Schools is called the ‘Data Controller’. The postal address for Ark Schools is 1 Nicholas Road, London W11 4AN.

If you want to contact us about your personal information you can email Ark’s Data Protection Officer using the email address data.protection@arkonline.org.

The personal data we hold about you

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

Why we collect and use this data

We use this data to:

Use of your personal information for marketing purposes

Where you have given us consent to do so, your school and/or Ark Schools may send you marketing information by email or text promoting school events, campaigns, charitable causes or services that may be of interest to you. You can withdraw consent or ‘opt out’ of receiving these texts and/or emails at any time by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any such communication, or by contacting our data protection officer

How we collect this information

Some of the information we collect from you is mandatory, and in some cases you can choose whether or not to provide the information to us.

Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice. We will only collect the data that we need in order to fulfil our purposes, which are set out above.

When we give your information to others

We do not share information about alumni with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about alumni with:

How long we keep your information

We will keep your personal data while you remain involved in our alumni network. We may also keep it beyond this, if necessary, to comply with our legal obligations.

Our data retention schedule sets out how long we keep information about alumni. You can email data.protection@arkonline.org to request a copy.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We will dispose of your personal data securely when we no longer need it.

Your rights

You have the right to do the following:

If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

Individuals also have the right for their personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

There is more information in the .

If you want to contact us about your personal information, you can email data.protection@arkonline.org.

You can issue a complaint about what we do with your personal information. If you are not happy with our answer to your complaint, then you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Note 1: Legal basis for holding and processing personal data

We only collect and use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where we have obtained explicit consent to use it in a certain way, and where we have legitimate interests in processing the data.

Where we have obtained consent, this consent can be withdrawn at any time. We will make this clear when we ask for consent, and explain how to withdraw it.

Where we have legitimate interests in processing your data, we will carry out a ‘balancing test’ to make sure our processing does not infringe your interests, rights and freedoms. We will only use the data in ways that you would reasonably expect.

The legitimate interests we have are:

In addition, we may process your personal data in order to comply with our legal obligations, such as our accounting and reporting requirements in relation to any donations received, and complying with our duties under equality legislation.

Less commonly, we may process alumni personal data in situations where:

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using personal information about you overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your data.

Note 2: Legal basis for holding and processing sensitive personal data